Equifaira

Privacy Policy

Consent

BY SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO EQUIFAIRA ADVISORS INC. OR ITS SUBSIDIARIES (“EQ”) OR ITS SERVICE PROVIDERS AND AGENTS, YOU AGREE THAT EQ MAY COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE THAT PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AS PERMITTED OR REQUIRED BY LAW.
Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain of the identified purposes at any time by contacting EQ at the address provided below. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, EQ may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with certain services or information, which may be of value to you.

Revisions to This Privacy Policy

EQ may change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without prior notice to you. We will post the revised Privacy Policy on the EQ website and will update the effective date for the Privacy Policy. If we materially change the way that we collect, use or disclose personal information about you, we will endeavour to provide you notice of this, such as by highlighting it on the website or sending you an email at your email address of record. Such material changes will apply to any personal information collected on or after the date posted.

This Privacy Policy was last updated July 3, 2017.

Protecting your privacy

EQ is committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information of clients that we collect and maintain in the course of carrying on our business. This privacy notice describes how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information when we do business with you. This notice is provided in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and, where applicable, similar provincial privacy legislation. Please note, however, that internet transmissions are never completely private or secure. Any messages or information you send through the website could be intercepted by others. Please contact us through one of the means listed at the end of this notice if you have any questions.

a) Client File and Personal Information:

The personal information collected about you for the purposes identified in this notice is held in our records and may be referred to as your “client file”. The personal information in your client file may include your, your spouse or your beneficiaries’ name, username, password, address, e-mail address, telephone number and birthdate. If you should decide to invest in EQ or one of our products, we may also require information on your, your spouse or your beneficiaries’ account holdings, finances, annual income, net assets and employment record in order to meet certain securities rules and regulations, as applicable. Depending on the service you request, additional personal information may be held in your client file.

EQ may also collect information from your use of our website, which may include, but is not limited to, the frequency of user visits to the website, the routes by which users access the website and use hyperlinks available on the website and other clickstream data; users’ browser type, and operating system type, name and version; users’ IP address including general location information; the length of time a user visits our website, the pages they view and activities they engage in, and date and time stamps; and the referring URL, or the webpage that led a user to our website. EQ or its service providers and agents may process and use this data for various purposes including, but not limited to, analysis of this data for trends and statistics, development of the website and its features and offerings, assessing patterns of use, or planning and evaluating marketing initiatives. This information is gathered by certain tools and methods such as cookies, pixel tags, log files, java script and other technologies. EQ may combine this information that we collect about your use of our webisite, with other information, including personal information we collect about you.

b) Providing Your Information to EQ:

When you become a member of the EQ family, you asre providing personal information to EQ, including, where applicable, personal information concerning your spouse and beneficiary, for the following purposes (the “Purposes”):

  • Make an investment or obtain a service;
  • Provide instructions to EQ about your investment in EQ, if already made, or services you already have;
  • Receive information and updates from and by EQ;
  • Receive information related to an investment or to services you already have or which may be of interest to you; and/or
  • for any other purpose to which you consent.

EQ collects this personal information, holds it in your client file, uses it, and, when needed, discloses it for the Purposes identified in this notice.

c) Collecting, Holding, Using, and Disclosing Personal Information in Your Client File:

EQ may collect, hold, and use the personal information in your client file, as well as collect personal information from and disclose personal information to its affiliates, its consultants, agents, a government authority, including securities commissions, as applicable and to its service providers and suppliers, for the Purposes described above and in order:

  • to identify you;
  • to comply with legal, security and regulatory requirements, as applicable;
  • to provide ongoing service to you; and
  • to offer you products and services to meet your needs.

d) Right to Access and Rectify Personal Information:

Under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and, where applicable, similar provincial privacy legislation, you are entitled through a written request to a copy of the personal information contained in your client file. You may verify this personal information and request that any inaccurate information be corrected. Please contact us through one of the means listed at the end of this notice for any such requests. If your concerns have not been resolved to your satisfaction, you can then contact the Privacy Compliance Officer:

Equifaira Advisors Inc.
Head Office:
Suite 500 - 666 Burrard Street
Vancouver, B.C. V6C 3P6
Canada
info@equifaira.com
www.equifaira.com